Starpulse.com

Peabo Bryson

Bryson,_Peabo
Listen to Peabo Bryson
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Peabo Bryson
Born: 1951/04/13
Birth Place: Greenville, SC, United States
Years Active: 1976-present
Genres: Rock, R&B, Soul

Peabo Bryson was born on April 13, 1951 in Greenville, South Carolina and is an R&B and soul singer/songwriter. Bryson is well-known for his contributions to a number of Disney Film soundtracks over the course of his career. Bryson's love for music was nurtured by his mother, who took Bryson to see Sam Cooke, Little Richard and Billie Holiday in concert as a child. By the time Bryson was 14 he was singing with the traveling revue, Al Freeman & The Upsetters. 1968, at the age of 16, Bryson left home to tour the famous Southern “chitlin' circuit” with Moses Dillard and the Tex-Town Display. Bryson's first break came during a recording session at Atlanta's Bullet/Bang Records, when...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Reaching For The Sky

Crosswinds

Bedroom Classics, Vol.2 (Remastered)

Quiet Storm

Positive

Take No Prisoners

We're The Best Of Friends

Through The Fire

Super Hits

More Albums


News:

Related Artists:

Glenn Jones O'Bryan Howard Hewett Enchantment