Starpulse.com

Buck 65

Buck_65

Biography:
Birth Name: Richard Terfry
Born: 1972/03/04
Birth Place: Mt. Uniacke, Nova Scotia, Canada
Years Active: 1993 to Present
Genres: Alternative Hip Hop, Experimental Music

Richard Terfry (born March 4, 1972), who uses the stage name Buck 65, is a Canadian hip hop artist, MC and turntablist. Underpinned by an extensive background in abstract hip hop, his more recent music has extensively incorporated blues, country, rock, folk and avant garde influences. Terfry is also a radio host, hosting the weekday ''Radio 2 Drive'' show on CBC Radio 2 since September 2, 2008. In addition, he once hosted a weekday program on CBC Radio 3's web radio station.

Albums:

Full Moon EP

Secret House Against The World

Situation

Talkin' Honky Blues

20 Odd Years: Volume 4 - Ostranenie

20 Odd Years

20 Odd Years: Volume 3 - Albuquerque

20 Odd Years: Volume 2 - The Distance

20 Odd Years: Volume 1 - Avant

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Buck_65

Videos:
Learn about Skratch Bastid and Buck 65

All Video News


Related Artists:

AWOL One Vast Aire Ghettosocks Josh Martinez Themselves Soul Position Ceschi Slug Apathy Cage