Starpulse.com

Lindsey Buckingham

Buckingham,_Lindsey
Listen to Lindsey Buckingham
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lindsey Adams Buckingham
Born: 1949/10/03
Birth Place: Palo Alto, California, United States
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Rock, Pop, New Wave

Lindsey Adams Buckingham (born October 3, 1949) is an American guitarist, singer, composer and producer, most notable for being the guitarist and male lead singer of the musical group Fleetwood Mac. Aside from his tenure with Fleetwood Mac, Buckingham has also released six solo albums and a live album. As a member of Fleetwood Mac, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1998. Buckingham's first forays into guitar playing took place on a toy Mickey Mouse guitar, playing along to his brother Jeff's extensive collection of 45s. Noticing his talent, Buckingham's parents bought their son a $35 Harmony guitar. Buckingham never took guitar lessons and does not read music. By age 13,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Songs From The Small Machine - Live In L.A. (…

Seeds We Sow

Law And Order

Gift Of Screws EP

Out Of The Cradle

Gift Of Screws

Did You Miss Me

Live At The Bass Performance Hall

Under The Skin

More Albums


News:
Fleetwood Mac Christine McVie Officially Back In Fleetwood Mac, New Album And Tour Dates Announced

Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac Debuts New Music On iTunes Without Any Promotion

Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac Announces 2013 Tour

Eurythmics The Eurythmics Among 2013 Songwriters Hall Of Fame Nominees


Photo Gallery:
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey
Buckingham,_Lindsey

Videos:
Fleetwood Mac Hits the Road Together Again

Kenan Thompson -- My Wife Gave Birth ... What's Up With That?

Grammy's Announce Rock Titans, Dave Grohl, Nine Inch Nails Plus More

On This Day: October 3

All Video News


Popular Television:
2004 Politics: A Pop Culture History
2004 VH1 News Presents: Politics: A Pop Culture History
2004 VH1's Politics: A Pop Culture History
2003 Fleetwood Mac: Destiny Rules
2003 InsideOut
1997 Behind the Music
1997 Classic Albums (03/17/98)
1997 Fleetwood Mac "Rumours"
1997 Fleetwood Mac: The Dance

More Credits


Related Artists:

Quarterflash Robbie Dupree Nicolette Larson The Firm Christine McVie The Fixx