Starpulse.com

Busta Rhymes

Busta_Rhymes
Listen to Busta Rhymes
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr.
Born: 1971/05/20
Birth Place: Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Years Active: 1989–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Trevor Tahiem Smith, Jr., better known by his stage name Busta Rhymes (born May 20, 1972), is an American rapper, producer and actor. Chuck D of Public Enemy gave him the alias Busta Rhymes after NFL wide receiver George “Buster” Rhymes. He is best known for highly skilled rapping technique, which involves rapping at a much faster rate and to date has received eight Grammy nominations for his musical work. Busta broke out with a 1996 solo hit single, “Woo Hah!! Got You All in Check,” from his 1996 debut album “The Coming.” The album reached #6 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart in 1996 and has since received a platinum certification from RIAA. His second album, “When Disaster S...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Calm Down: The Clash EP

Calm Down 2.0 - Single

Calm Down (Feat. Eminem) - Single

Henny Bundle

Shabba Remix

Thank You

The Best Of Busta Rhymes

#twerkit

You're A Star (Featuring Busta Rhymes & Shoni…

More Albums


News:
Toni Monroe Q&A: MC Toni Monroe

Mariah Carey All I Want for Christmas Justin Bieber & Mariah Carey Debut 'All I Want For Christmas' Video (Watch It!)

T.I. T.I. Makes His Return At BET Hip-Hop Awards

Lil_Wayne Lil Wayne Lands 18 Nominations For BET Hip Hop Awards


Photo Gallery:
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes
Busta_Rhymes

View All Pictures


Videos:
2014 BET Hip Hop Awards 'Green Carpet' Recap

Toyota Busts Some Rhymes In "Swagger Wagon"

10 Cool Facts About Hip Hop

Nightclub Shooting After BET Awards

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Breaking Point

Death of a Dynasty

Halloween: Resurrection

Narc

Shaft

Backstage

Finding Forrester

The Rugrats Movie

Rhyme & Reason

More Credits


Related Artists: