Starpulse.com

Cab Calloway

Listen to Cab Calloway
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Cabell Calloway III
Born: 1907/12/25
Birth Place: Rochester, New York, U.S.
Died: 1994/11/18
Genres: Jazz, Blues

Cabell "Cab" Calloway III (December 25, 1907 - November 18, 1994) was an American jazz singer and bandleader. Calloway was a master of energetic scat singing and led one of the United States' most popular African American big bands from the start of the 1930s through the late 1940s. Calloway's band featured performers including trumpeters Dizzy Gillespie and Adolphus "Doc" Cheatham, saxophonists Ben Webster and Leon "Chu" Berry, New Orleans guitar ace Danny Barker, and bassist Milt Hinton. Calloway continued to perform until his death in 1994 at the age of 86.

Albums:

Jazz Masters: Cab Calloway

Some Of These Days

Fifteen Minutes Intermission

The Jazz Effect - Cab Calloway

The Hot 50 - Cab Calloway (Fifty Classic Trac…

Those Were The Days; Big Band Hero

Birth Of The Blues

The Collection Volume One

Cab Calloway And His Orchestra - Tarzan Of Ha…

More Albums


News:
You Won't Believe How This Youtuber Sings Jason Derulo's Hit 'Ta You Won't Believe How This Youtuber Sings Jason Derulo's Hit 'Talk Dirty To Me'

Mirror Mirror opens March 30, 2012 Five Fun Facts About Snow White

Sissy Spacek Celebrity Birthdays, December 25

The War Soundtrack Of 'The War, A Ken Burns Film' Inspires Three Companion CDs; Box Set


Related Artists:

Cab Calloway & His Orchestra Gelcer Hoffert Trio Count Basie & His Orchestra Louis Jordan Shorty Long Louis Jordan & His Tympany 5 Artie Shaw