Starpulse.com

Calypso Rose

Listen to Calypso Rose
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: McArtha Linda Sandy-Lewis
Born: 1940/04/27
Birth Place: Bethel, Tobago
Genres: Reggae/Ska, World

McArtha Linda Sandy-Lewis, better known as Calypso Rose (born April 27, 1940 in Bethel, Tobago) is a Tobagonian calypsonian. She began writing songs at the age of 15, and has written over 800 songs. In 1966 she wrote the song ''Fire in Me Wire'', which has since become a calypso anthem. Rose was the first female to win the Trinidad Road March Competition, in 1977 with her song Tempo. She won the Calypso Queen title five years running. She has also won both the Trinidad Calypso Crown and Road March competitions in 1978, the Sunshine Award in 1989 and the Trinidad and Tobago Hummingbird Medal in 2000. American Blues/R&B and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame artist Bonnie Raitt covered Rose's son...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Queen Of Trinidad

Calypso Rose 2011

The Best Of Calypso Rose: Calypso Queen Of Th…

Soul On Fire

Senior Citizen Day


Related Artists:

The Mighty Sparrow