Starpulse.com

Tevin Campbell

Campbell,_Tevin
Listen to Tevin Campbell
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Tevin Jermod Campbell
Born: 1976/11/12
Birth Place: Waxahachie, Texas, U.S.A.
Years Active: 1988-present
Genres: R&B, New Jack Swing, Urban

Tevin Campbell (born November 12, 1976) is an American R&B singer-songwriter and actor. He scored a string of R&B chart hits as a teenager in the early to mid-1990s. Campbell had a passion for singing by the age of four. Likened to such greats as Stevie Wonder and Michael Jackson, Campbell began by singing gospel, first as a choir member, and then as a soloist at Jacob's Chapel in a small town just south of Dallas, Texas. Campbell was introduced to the R&B world by Quincy Jones in August 1989. Campbell's debut single was “Tomorrow (A Better You Better Me)” which reached #1 on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip hop Singles chart in June 1990. It was the lead single from Jones' cri...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I'm Ready

The Best Of Tevin Campbell

Rhino Hi-Five: Tevin Campbell

T.E.V.I.N.

Tevin Campbell


News:

Photo Gallery:
Campbell,_Tevin
Campbell,_Tevin
Campbell,_Tevin
Campbell,_Tevin

Related Artists:

Men At Large After 7 Ruff Endz Glenn Jones Pebbles