Starpulse.com

Capleton

Capleton
Listen to Capleton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Clifton George Bailey III
Born: 1967/04/13
Birth Place: St. Mary, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, Roots Reggae, Dancehall

Capleton (born Clifton George Bailey III, 13 April 1967, Saint Mary, Jamaica) is a Jamaican reggae and dancehall artist. He is also referred to as King Shango, King David, The Fireman and The Prophet. His record label is called David House Productions. In 1989, he got his first big international exposure. Stewart Brown, owner of a Toronto-based group called African Star, gave the untested artist his first break, flying him to Canada for a stage show alongside like Ninjaman and Flourgan. When Capleton first arrived on the scene in the late 1980s, Slackness and gun talk were dominating dancehall lyrics. The present day Rasta Capleton had a string of hit songs from "Bumbo Red" to "Number One o...

Continue Bio


Albums:

As The Hours Pass By Remaster

Chat Dem A Chat

Never Let Dem Get You Down

Inna De Fire Remaster

Clock Ticking Remaster

Mr. Lay Lay Remaster

Solidarity Remaster

Caan Tan Yah

Blessed

More Albums


Photo Gallery:
Capleton

Related Artists:

Johnny Osbourne Terror Fabulous Warrior King Bushman Khago Cutty Ranks