Captain Beefheart

Listen to Captain Beefheart
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Don Glen Vliet
Born: 1941/01/15
Birth Place: Glendale, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1964–1982
Genres: Experimental Rock, Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Progressive Rock, Protopunk, Outsider

Don Van Vliet (born Don Glen Vliet, January 15, 1941) is an American artist and former musician best known by the stage name Captain Beefheart. His musical work was conducted with a rotating ensemble of musicians called The Magic Band, active between 1965 and 1982, with whom he recorded 12 studio albums. Noted for his powerful singing voice with its wide range, Van Vliet also occasionally played the harmonica, saxophone, bass clarinet, piccolo oboe, shehnai and keyboards. His music blended rock, blues and psychedelia with free jazz, avant-garde and contemporary experimental composition. An iconoclastic mix of complex instrumentation, atonal melodies, and often humorously surreal lyrics, it w...

Continue Bio


Live In Vancouver

Sun Zoom Spark: 1970 To 1972

Live From Paris 1977

Doc At The Radar Station

Son Of Dust Sucker

The Nan True's Hole Tapes Volume 3

The Spotlight Kid

Live 'N' Rare

Captain Beefheart Live At Bickershaw, 1972

More Albums


Photo Gallery:

Related Artists:

Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band