Starpulse.com

Carey Bell


Biography:
Birth Name: Carey Bell Harrington
Born: 1936/11/14
Birth Place: Macon, Mississippi, United States
Died: 2007/05/06
Years Active: 1956 - 2007
Genres: Chicago Blues, Harmonica Blues, Electric Blues

Carey Bell (November 14, 1936 - May 6, 2007) was an American blues musician, who played the harmonica in the Chicago blues style. Bell played harmonica (harp) and bass for other blues musicians during the late 1950s, 1960s and early 1970s before embarking on a solo career. Besides his own albums, he recorded as an accompanist or duo artist with Earl Hooker, Robert Nighthawk, Lowell Fulson, Eddie Taylor, Louisiana Red, Jimmy Dawkins as well as a frequent partner with his son, guitarist Lurrie Bell. ''Blues Revue'' called Bell "one of Chicago’s finest harpists." The ''Chicago Tribune'' said Bell is "a terrific talent in the tradition of Sonny Boy Williamson and Little Walter."

Albums:

Superharps II

Blues After Sunrise

Gettin' Up: Live At Buddy Guy's Legends, Rosa…

Harpslinger

2006 Music@menlo - Mozart And Winds - Janáč…

Brought Up The Hard Way

Dynasty

Good Luck Man

Deep Down

More Albums


Related Artists:

Otis Rush Skip James Otis Taylor