Starpulse.com

Vanessa Carlton

Carlton,_Vanessa
Listen to Vanessa Carlton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Vanessa Lee Carlton
Born: 1980/08/16
Birth Place: Milford, Pennsylvania
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Soft Rock, Piano Pop, Pop Rock

Vanessa Lee Carlton (born August 16, 1980) is an American singer-songwriter and pianist from Milford, Pennsylvania. In 2002 Carlton released her debut album, “Be Not Nobody,” via A&M Records. The album reached #5 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was later certified platinum by the RIAA. It included the Billboard Hot 100 Top 5 single, “A Thousand Miles” and the Top 40 hit, “Ordinary Day.” “A Thousand Miles” earned Grammy Award nominations for Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s). Carlton collaborated with other artists before the release of her second album. She provided the descant vocals for the Counting Cr...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I'll Wait For You

Songs For Slim: Songs For Slim: Just For The …

Hear The Bells

Rabbits On The Run

A Thousand Miles - Single

Best Of

Heroes & Thieves

Nolita Fairytale (Single)

Harmonium

More Albums


News:
Vanessa Carlton Vanessa Carlton Cancels Shows Due To Lost Pregnancy

Cyndi Lauper Cyndi Lauper To Stage Christmas Benefit Concert In NYC

Vanessa Carlton CD Review: Vanessa Carlton - 'Rabbits on the Run'

Vanessa Carlton Pit Bull Accused Of Biting Vanessa Carlton Wins Reprieve


Photo Gallery:
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa
Carlton,_Vanessa

View All Pictures


Videos:
Vanessa Carlton Is Pregnant

Vanessa Carlton Ties The Knot, Stevie Nicks Officiates The Ceremony!

10 Things You Didn't Know About Vanessa Carlton

On This Day: August 16

All Video News





Related Artists: