Starpulse.com

Deana Carter

Carter,_Deana
Listen to Deana Carter
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Deana Kay Carter
Born: 1966/01/04
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 1994-present
Genres: Country, Alternative Country

Deana Carter (born January 4, 1966 in Nashville, Tennessee) is a country music artist and is the daughter of singer Fred Carter, Jr. Her first big break came when one of her demo tapes caught the attention of Willie Nelson, who invited her to take part in the 1994 Farm Aid VII concert as the show's only female soloist. That same tape led to a contract with Capitol Records that year. In early 1995 she released her debut album, “Did I Shave My Legs for This?” In 1996, Carter released her debut country single, "Strawberry Wine," which reached #1 on the U.S. Billboard Hot Country Songs chart. The album debuted at #2 on the U.S. Billboard Top Country Albums chart and sold well over five milli...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Southern Way Of Life

Father Christmas

The Chain

The Story Of My Life

I'm Just A Girl

The Deana Carter Collection

Everything's Gonna Be Alright

Did I Shave My Legs For This?


News:
Deana Carter Happy Birthday!

Deana Carter Celebrity Birthdays - January 4, 2014

Deana Carter Celebrity Birthdays - January 4, 2013

Deana Carter Country Star Deana Carter Files For Divorce


Photo Gallery:
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana
Carter,_Deana

View All Pictures


Related Artists: