Starpulse.com

Johnny Cash

Cash,_Johnny
Listen to Johnny Cash
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: J. R. Cash
Born: 1932/02/26
Birth Place: Kingsland, Arkansas, U.S.
Died: 2003/09/12
Years Active: 1955–2003
Genres: Country, Rock And Roll, Folk, Gospel, Blues

John R. "Johnny" Cash (February 26, 1932 – September 12, 2003), was an American singer-songwriter, actor, and author, who has been called one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. Although he is primarily remembered as a country music artist, his songs and sound spanned many other genres, including rockabilly and rock and roll, as well as blues, folk, and gospel. Late in his career, Cash covered songs by several rock artists, among them the industrial rock band Nine Inch Nails and the synthpop band Depeche Mode. Cash was known for his deep, distinctive bass-baritone voice, for the "boom-chicka-boom" freight train sound of his Tennessee Three backing band, for his rebelliou...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ride This Train - Johnny Cash

Man In Black: Live In Demark 1971

Best Of 25 Jahre Jbbfo - Rang 21 - 30

The Sound Of Johnny Cash + Hymns From The Hea…

Johnny Cash

12 Grabaciones De Sun Records Años 1955-57 -…

12 Recordings For Sun Records Years 1955-57 -…

16 Hits, Years 50

Folsom Prison Blues

More Albums


News:
50 Songs About Each State To Celebrate The USA 50 Songs To Celebrate The 4th Of July

Johnny Cash Happy Birthday!

John Carter Cash Johnny Cash's Musician Son John Carter Cash Arrested In Canada Airport For Taking Clothes Off

Mad Men The 19 Best Summer Television Shows Ever


Photo Gallery:
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny
Cash,_Johnny

View All Pictures


Videos:

Zac Brown Denies Knowing About Strippers and Cocaine

Top 10 Songs That Tell a Story

Remembering Merle Haggard

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Winding Stream

Walk the Line

The Gospel Road

A Gunfight

Festival

More Credits


Related Artists:

Hank Williams Johnny Horton