June Carter Cash

Listen to June Carter Cash
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Valerie June Carter
Born: 1929/06/23
Birth Place: Scott County, Virginia, USA
Died: 2003/05/15
Years Active: 1939 - 2003
Genres: Country

Valerie June Carter Cash (June 23, 1929 - May 15, 2003) was a singer, dancer, songwriter, actress, comedian and author who was a member of the Carter Family and the second wife of singer Johnny Cash. She played the guitar, banjo, harmonica, and autoharp and acted in several films and television shows.


Ring Of Fire: The Best Of June Carter Cash

Church In The Wildwood - A Treasury Of Southe…

Press On

Wildwood Flower

A Country Girl

Any Old Wind That Blows

Carryin' On With Johnny Cash And June Carter

Johnny Cash And His Woman

Country Music Time With June Carter, Wayne Wa…

More Albums

John Carter Cash Johnny Cash's Musician Son John Carter Cash Arrested In Canada Airport For Taking Clothes Off

Beck - Morning Phase Our March Playlist - Check Out The Best Songs Off The Best Albums This Month

Jewel Jewel To Play June Carter In TV Movie

Reese Witherspoon The Gown, The Flowers & The A-List Guests: All The Details On Reese Witherspoon's Wedding


Johnny Cash's Love Letter to Wife June Voted Most Romantic of All Time

Jewel on Playing June Carter in “Ring of Fire”

Video of Reese Witherspoon's Arrest Released

Show More Videos

Popular Movies and Television:
1997-12-17 The Apostle
The Gospel Road
2000 Johnny Cash Anthology
1999 Life and Times of the Cash Family
1998 All My Friends Are Cowboys
1998 TNT Masters Series (04/18/99)
1998 All-Star Tribute to Johnny Cash
1995 America's Music: The Roots of Country
1992 Hats Off to Minnie Pearl: America Honors Minnie Pearl

More Credits

Related Artists:

The Casual Dots Marty Robbins The Carter Family Hank Williams Best Friends Forever We Five Bill Monroe & His Bluegrass Boys