Eva Cassidy

Listen to Eva Cassidy
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Eva Marie Cassidy
Born: 1963/02/02
Birth Place: Maryland, United States
Died: 1996/11/02
Years Active: 1981–1996
Genres: Jazz, Blues, Folk, Gospel And Pop

Eva Cassidy was born February 2, 1963 in Washington, DC and was a singer and guitarist whose style incorporated jazz, blues, folk, gospel, country and pop music. Cassidy showed an interest in music from an early age. When she was 9 years old her father began to teach her to play the guitar, and by the time she was 11 years old, Cassidy began singing and playing guitar in the band, Easy Street. In High School, Cassidy sang with the band, Stonehenge, and decided to pursue music seriously. As the 1980s emerged, Cassidy played with a series of bands, including Characters Without Names. 1986 saw Cassidy collaborate with David Lourim on the project, Method Actor. This project led Cassidy to meeti...

Continue Bio


Simply Eva


Wonderful World

Eva By Heart

The Best Of Eva Cassidy



Live At Blues Alley

American Tune

More Albums


Photo Gallery:

Related Artists:

Will Young