Starpulse.com

Cat Power

Cat_Power
Listen to Cat Power
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Charlyn Marie Marshall
Born: 1972/01/21
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1992–present
Genres: Indie Rock, Indie Pop, Folk Rock, Sadcore

Charlyn Marie Marshall (born January 21, 1972), also known as Chan Marshall or by her stage name Cat Power, is an American singer/songwriter and occasional actress and model. Cat Power was originally the name of Marshall's first band, but has come to refer to her musical projects with various backing bands. A native of Atlanta, Georgia, Marshall loved soul, rock n roll and country music from childhood and began to play guitar in experimental bands with friends. After a move to New York at age 20, Marshall recorded two lo-fi, improvised solo albums. Cat Power signed to Matador Records to release her third, more focused album, 1996’s “What Would the Community Think?,” which united her w...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sun

Dark End Of The Street

Jukebox

Jukebox [Deluxe Edition]

The Greatest

Dear Sir

You Are Free

The Covers Record

Moon Pix

More Albums


News:
Cat Power Cat Power Axes Israel Concert Due To Political Unrest

The Band Where Do Bands Get Their Names?

Feist Feist Wins Shortlist Music Prize

Cat Power Music Spotlight: Cat Power


Photo Gallery:
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power
Cat_Power

View All Pictures


Videos:
The Music Of 'Wish I Was Here' With Coldplay, Paul Simon and The Shins

All Video News


Related Artists:

Grizzly Bear