Starpulse.com

Chubby Checker

Checker,_Chubby
Listen to Chubby Checker
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ernest Evans
Born: 1941/10/03
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock And Roll

Chubby Checker (born Ernest Evans; October 3, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter best known for popularizing the dance style Twist with his 1960 hit cover of Hank Ballard's R&B hit "The Twist". In September 2008, "The Twist" topped Billboard's list of the most popular singles to have appeared in the Hot 100 since its debut in 1958.

Albums:

The Best Of Chubby Checker Cameo Parkway 1959…

Chubby Checker . El Rey Del Twist

Chubby Checker . King Of Twist

Birdland And More From Chubby

Wild Side Of Life

Inolvidables

Stoned In The Bathroom

Hits Of '64

Snapshot: Chubby Checker

More Albums


News:
Chubby Checker Chubby Checker Sues Hewlett-Packard Over 'Chubby Checker' APP

Kristin Cavallari Sent Home 'Dancing With The Stars' Week Three Sends Home Reality Star Kristin Cavallari

Ashlee Simpson Celebrity Birthdays, October 3

Ashlee Simpson Celebrity Birthdays, October 3


Photo Gallery:
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby
Checker,_Chubby

Videos:

Feed Dump: Hewlett Packard's Penis App

'Twist' Legend Chubby Checker Weighs In On Today's Music

Simon and Garfunkel, Pink Floyd Songs Join Library of Congress

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Calendar Girl

Purple People Eater

Let the Good Times Roll

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Orlons The Tymes Danny & The Juniors The Marcels The Surfaris Dee Dee Sharp Bill Haley & His Comets Little Eva The Chiffons The Crests