Starpulse.com

Cher

Cher
Listen to Cher
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Cherilyn Sarkisian
Born: 1946/05/20
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Folk, Dance, Disco

Cher (born Cherilyn Sarkisian) is an American recording artist, actress, director, and record producer. Referred to as the Goddess of Pop, she has won an Academy Award, a Grammy Award, an Emmy Award, three Golden Globes and a Cannes Film Festival Award among others for her work in film, music and television. Cher began her career as a backup singer and later came to prominence as one half of the pop rock duo Sonny & Cher with the success of their song "I Got You Babe" in 1965. She subsequently established herself as a solo recording artist releasing her debut solo album, All I Really Want to Do, which reached #16 on the Billboard 200 album chart. The album's cover of the Bob Dylan son...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Night

All I Really Want To Do

Sonny & Cher

Look At Us (Mono)

Las Vegas Nights

I Walk Alone (Remixes)

Take It Like A Man Remixes

Take It Like A Man

Closer To The Truth

More Albums


News:
Cher Cher Sends Water To Flint, Michigan

Epstein-Barr Virus Killing Cher? Friends Fear Singer Facing Last Cher Secretly Battling Terminal Illness, Singer Facing Last Xmas?

Cher Before Cher Dies, She Wants This For Her Transgender Son?

Cher Is Cher Dying?


Photo Gallery:
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher
Cher

View All Pictures


Videos:

Cher Prepares to Celebrate her 70th Birthday

Cher's Mom Is 90 and Cher Is 70 and They're Completely Ageless

These Celebrities Say They'll Leave the Country If Trump Gets Elected

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

The Zookeeper

Burlesque

The Wrecking Crew

Stuck on You

Mayor of the Sunset Strip

Tea With Mussolini

Faithful

Ready to Wear

The Player

More Credits


Related Artists: