Starpulse.com

Chico Buarque

Listen to Chico Buarque
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Francisco Buarque de Hollanda
Born: 1944/06/19
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Years Active: 1962-present
Genres: Jazz, Latin, Pop, World

Francisco Buarque de Hollanda (born June 19, 1944 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), popularly known as Chico Buarque, is a singer, guitarist, composer, dramatist, writer and poet. He is best known for his music, which often includes social, economic and cultural commentary on Brazil and Rio de Janeiro in particular. Son of the academic Sérgio Buarque de Hollanda, Buarque lived in several locations throughout his childhood, though mostly in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Italy. He wrote and studied literature as a child and came to music through the bossa nova compositions of João Gilberto. He performed music throughout the 1960s as well as writing a play that was deemed dangerous by the Brazilia...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Essential Chico Buarque

Brazil

Les Sales Caractères: Baroque À Bossa

Chico (Ao Vivo)

Chico

Chico Buarque De Hollanda

Chico Buarque De Hollanda Vol. 3

Chico Buarque De Hollanda Vol. 2

Quando O Carnaval Chegar: Original Film Sound…

More Albums


Related Artists:

Nossa Alma Canta Nestor Azerot Paulinho Da Viola Ney Matogrosso João Donato Wilson Simonal Bezerra Da Silva Cartola The Soul Syndicate Chico Hamilton