Starpulse.com

Eric Clapton

Clapton,_Eric
Listen to Eric Clapton
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
Born: 1945/03/30
Birth Place: Ripley, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1962–present
Genres: Rock Music, Blues-rock, Hard Rock, Psychedelic Rock

Eric Clapton, CBE (born Eric Patrick Clapton March 30, 1945) is an English blues-rock guitarist, singer, songwriter and composer. Clapton is the only person who has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame three times, as a solo performer, as well as a member of rock bands The Yardbirds and Cream. Although Clapton has varied his musical style throughout his career, it has always remained grounded in the blues. In October 1963, Clapton joined The Yardbirds, a blues-influenced rock and roll band, and stayed with them until March 1965. Clapton forged a distinctive style and rapidly became one of the most talked-about guitarists in the British music scene. In March 1965, just as Clapto...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Still Do

Catch The Blues

Yes, Yes, Yes!

Stones In My Passway

Can't Let You Do It

Bluesbreakers

Forever Man

Eric Clapton In Session

Eric Clapton & Friends - The Breeze (An Appre…

More Albums


News:
58th Annual GRAMMY Awards 2016 - Arrivals held at the Staples Ce Album Releases: Lots Of New Music To Check Out This Week

14 Songs That’ll Bring You To Tears Happy Or Sad, These Songs Will Bring You To Tears

17 Most Depressing, Gloomy And Morbid Songs Music Artist Who Were In A Bad Place When Writing These Songs

Eric Clapton Happy Birthday!


Photo Gallery:
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric
Clapton,_Eric

View All Pictures


Videos:

Eric Clapton's New Album "I Still Do"

George Clinton Discusses Prince

Baby Girl Captivated by Her Dad's Guitar Playing

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

12-12-12

B.B. King: The Life of Riley

Beware of Mr. Baker

The Love We Make

Eric Clapton's 2010 Crossroads Guitar Festival

Tom Dowd and the Language of Music

Blues Brothers 2000

The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus

Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll!

More Credits


Related Artists:

Pat Travers