Petula Clark

Listen to Petula Clark
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Petula Sally Olwen Clark
Born: 1932/11/15
Birth Place: Epsom, Surrey, England
Years Active: 1939-present
Genres: Popular Music, Theatre, Film

Petula Clark, CBE (born 15 November 1932) is an English singer, actress, and composer whose career has spanned seven decades. Clark's professional career began as an entertainer on BBC Radio during World War II. During the 1960s she became known internationally for her popular upbeat hits, including "Downtown," "I Know a Place," "My Love," "Colour My World," "A Sign of the Times," and "Don't Sleep in the Subway". She has sold in excess of 68 million records throughout her career.


Someone Like You

Petula Clark

Greatest Hits (Digitally Remastered)

You Have Been Loved

Love Me Forever

Don't Sleep In The Subway

I Couldn't Live Without Your Love


Lost In You

More Albums

Photo Gallery:

Popular Movies:
Droles de zebres
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
1968-01-01 Finian's Rainbow
1954-10-23 The Runaway Bus
1996-04-23 The Promoter

More Credits

Related Artists:

Little Peggy March Gary Lewis & The Playboys Spanky & Our Gang The Toys The Seekers Jackie DeShannon Johnny Tillotson The Cowsills