Starpulse.com

Les Claypool

Claypool,_Les

Biography:
Birth Name: Leslie Edward Claypool
Born: 1963/09/29
Birth Place: Richmond, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1979 - present
Genres: Alternative Metal, Funk Metal, Funk Rock, Alternative Rock, Experimental Rock, Funk, Thrash Metal

Leslie Edward "Les" Claypool (born September 29, 1963 in Richmond, California, U.S.) is a musician, best known as the lead vocalist and bassist in the band Primus. Claypool's funky, creative playing style on the electric bass mixes finger-tapping, flamenco-like strumming, whammy bar bends (unusual on a bass guitar), a Larry Graham-like slap technique, and Geddy Lee influences. He is a multi-instrumentalist, novelist, music producer, film director, wine maker, and avid fisherman. Claypool has also self produced and engineered his solo releases from his own studio "Rancho Relaxo". 2006 saw the release of a full-length feature film ''Electric Apricot'' written and directed by Claypool as well ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Of Fungi And Foe

Phonosycograph - Live @ Slim's

A Wild Bouquet

Of Whales And Woe

Purple Onion

The Les Claypool Frog Brigade: Purple Onion


News:
John Entwistle John Entwistle Named Greatest Bassist Of All Time

Matisyahu Light Matisyahu Discusses His New Album 'Light'

NOFX 2009's Music Festival Rundown

Les Claypool Starpulse Q&A: Les Claypool's Quest for Electric Apricot


Photo Gallery:
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les
Claypool,_Les

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Les Claypool And The Holy Mackerel Keller Williams Umphrey's McGee The String Cheese Incident