Starpulse.com

Jimmy Cliff

Cliff,_Jimmy
Listen to Jimmy Cliff
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Chambers
Born: 1948/04/01
Birth Place: Somerton district of St. James, Jamaica
Genres: Ska, Reggae

Jimmy Cliff, OM (born James Chambers, April 1, 1948) is a Jamaican musician, singer and actor. He is the only currently living musician to hold the Order of Merit, the highest honor that can be granted by the Jamaican government for achievement in the arts and sciences. Cliff was born in the Somerton District of St. James, Jamaica. He began writing songs while still in primary school in St. James, listening to a neighbor’s sound system. In 1962 his father took him to Kingston to go to Kingston Technical School. Cliff sought out many producers while still going to school, trying to get his songs recorded without success. After two singles that failed to make much of an impression, his care...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Kcrw Session

Samba Reggae (Remix '97 By 2 Alesis)

Breakout

Rebirth

In Concert: Best Of Jimmy Cliff

Many Rivers To Cross

You Can Get It If You Really Want (6-Track Ma…

This Is Crucial Reggae - Jimmy Cliff

Many Rivers To Cross: The Best Of Jimmy Cliff

More Albums


News:
Iggy Pop ABBA, Hollies, Genesis, Iggy Pop Inducted Into Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame

Genesis Fuse's 'Rock Monster March' Continues Genesis, David Bowie and Bob Marley

Springsteen Concert Review: Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band, Atlanta, GA

Jimmy Cliff Celebrity Birthdays, April 1


Photo Gallery:
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy
Cliff,_Jimmy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Marley: Trailer on the 2012 Bob Marley Documentary

Bob Marley Is "Marley"

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Marley

Marked for Death

Club Paradise

The Harder They Come

More Credits


Related Artists: