Starpulse.com

Leonard Cohen

Cohen,_Leonard
Listen to Leonard Cohen
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Leonard Norman Cohen
Born: 1934/09/21
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Years Active: 1956 - present
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock, Rock

Leonard Cohen, CC, GOQ (born Leonard Norman Cohen, September 21, 1934) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, musician, poet and novelist. His work often deals with the exploration of religion, isolation, sexuality and interpersonal relationships. Famously reclusive, having once spent several years in a Zen Buddhist monastery, and possessing a persona frequently associated with mystique, he is extremely well-regarded by critics for his literary accomplishments, for the richness of his lyrics, and for producing an output of work of high artistic quality over a five-decade career. Musically, Cohen's earliest songs were rooted in European folk music. In the 1970s, his material encompassed pop, cabar...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Can't Forget: A Souvenir Of The Grand Tour

Never Gave Nobody Trouble

Radio Live: Leonard Cohen & Randy Newman

Radio Live: Leonard Cohen & Randy Newman, Vol…

Live In Dublin

Popular Problems

Almost Like The Blues

Songs From A Room

Old Ideas

More Albums


News:
Lana Del Rey Lana Del Rey's Album Is Number One In Britain

Jason Derulo Celebrity Birthdays - September 21, 2011

Leonard Cohen Leonard Cohen Concert Footage Up For Sale

Susan Boyle Susan Boyle Misses Plane, Won't Sing On 'Dancing With The Stars' (Updated)


Photo Gallery:
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard
Cohen,_Leonard

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 Al Purdy Was Here
2006-06-21 Leonard Cohen I'm Your Man
0000-00-00 Favorite Game
1996-12-25 Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Music Festival 1970
Duets: The Spirit of Collaboration
La Nuit Magique
Dynamite Chicken


Related Artists: