Starpulse.com

Natalie Cole

Cole,_Natalie
Listen to Natalie Cole
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Natalie Maria Cole
Born: 1950/02/06
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Jazz, Quiet Storm, Adult Contemporary

Stephanie Natalie Maria Cole (born February 6, 1950), better known as Natalie Cole, is an American singer, songwriter and performer. The daughter of jazz legend Nat King Cole, Cole rode to musical success in the mid-1970s as an R&B artist with the hits "This Will Be (An Everlasting Love)", "Inseparable" and "Our Love". After a period of failing sales and performances due to a heavy drug addiction, Cole reemerged as a pop artist with the 1987 album, “Everlasting,” and with her cover of Bruce Springsteen's "Pink Cadillac". In the 1990s, she re-recorded standards by her father, resulting in her biggest success, “Unforgettable... with Love, “which sold over seven million copies and ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Our Love Is Here To Stay (Live)

Happy Love

Don't Look Back

I Love You So

Best Of Natalie Cole

Natalie Cole Interview With Ebony Moments (Li…

Oye Como Va

Greatest Hits Vol.1

Natalie Cole En Español

More Albums


News:
Natalie Cole's Family Outraged Over Lack Of Tribute At Grammys Did The Grammys Snub Natalie Cole?

Natalie Cole's Funeral To Be Held Monday In Los Angeles, Chaka K Natalie Cole Funeral Details

Remembering Natalie Cole: 11 Of Her Most Notable Songs We’ll Miss Natalie Cole But Will Always Have Her Songs… Here Are Her Most Notable Songs

Songstress Natalie Cole Dies At 65: Cause Of Death Revealed Of N R.I.P. Natalie Cole (1950-2015)


Photo Gallery:
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie
Cole,_Natalie

View All Pictures


Popular Movies:
2012-10-24 The Zen of Bennett
2004-07-02 De-Lovely
2004-10-22 Lightning in a Bottle
1997-03-26 Cats Don't Dance

More Credits


Related Artists:

Marvin Yancy The Georgia Mass Choir