Starpulse.com

Phil Collins

Collins,_Phil
Listen to Phil Collins
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Philip David Charles Collins
Born: 1951/01/30
Birth Place: Chiswick, London, England
Years Active: 1967–present
Genres: Progressive Rock, Rock, Pop, Jazz Fusion

Philip David Charles “Phil” Collins, LVO (born January 30, 1951) is an English singer-songwriter, drummer, pianist and actor best known as a drummer and vocalist for British progressive rock group Genesis and as a solo artist. Collins's professional music career began as a drummer, first with Flaming Youth and then more famously with Genesis. In Genesis, Collins originally supplied backing vocals for front man Peter Gabriel, singing lead on only two songs, “For Absent Friends” from 1971's “Nursery Cryme” album and “More Fool Me” from “Selling England by the Pound,” which was released in 1973. Following Gabriel's departure in 1975, Collins became the group's lead singer. C...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Testify (Remastered)

No Jacket Required (Deluxe Edition)

Testify (Deluxe Edition)

Hello, I Must Be Going! (Deluxe Edition)

More Symphonic Rock

More Encores

12"ers

Hello, I Must Be Going (Remastered)

Pride Of Oklahoma 1990

More Albums


News:
Phil Collins To Remarry Ex-Wife Who Received $46 Million Divorce Phil Collins Plans To Remarry Third Ex-Wife After Expensive 2008 Divorce

Has Nick Jonas Moved On From Kate Hudson With Lily Collins? They Nick Jonas & Lily Collins Are 'Just Friends,' Says Actress' Singer Father Phil Collins

15 Awesome Songs With Odd Titles Songs With Odd Standout Titles

20 Celebrities Who Have Really Beautiful Children 20 Celebrities Who Have Really Beautiful Children


Photo Gallery:
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil
Collins,_Phil

View All Pictures


Videos:

Foo Fighters Replace Dave Grohl With Nick Lachey ... Temporarily

Phil Collins Returning to Music?

Phil Collins Returning to Music?

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

The Jungle Book 2

Balto

Hook

Buster

A Hard Day's Night

More Credits


Related Artists: