Starpulse.com

David Cook

Cook,_David
Listen to David Cook
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: David Roland Cook
Born: 1982/12/20
Birth Place: Blue Springs, Missouri, United States
Years Active: 2001—present
Genres: Alternative Rock, Post-grunge

David Roland Cook (born December 20, 1982) is an American rock singer-songwriter, who rose to fame after winning the seventh season of the reality television show “American Idol” in 2008. Cook formed a band with his friend Bobby Kerr while at high school. The band was initially named Red Eye and later Axium. The band had some success when one of their songs, “Hold,” was selected to be played in movie theaters across the country, and they were named one of the Top 15 independent bands in the country by “Got Milk?” The band produced three studio albums “Matter of Time,” “Blindsided” and “The Story Thus Far,” as well as a number of live albums including “Alive in Tuls...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Up All Night

This Quiet Night

Fade Into Me (Single)

This Loud Morning

The Last Goodbye

Don't You (Forget About Me)

David Cook

Light On

The Time Of My Life (Single)


News:
10 Big Celebrity Baseball Fans (2014 MLB Playoffs Edition) 10 Big Celebrity Baseball Fans (2014 MLB Playoffs Edition)

kelly clarkson American Idols, Where Are They Now?

David Cook Interview With 'American Idol' Winner David Cook

Phillip Phillips Phillip Phillips Continues Worrying Trend Of 'White Guy With Guitar' Winners For 'American Idol'


Photo Gallery:
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David
Cook,_David

View All Pictures


Videos:
Celebrities Give Thanks...Just Like Us!

Idol Winner and Music Star David Cook Is Tired Of Politics

Music Star David Cook at Chris Evert Event

Music Star David Cook at Chris Evert Event

All Video News





Popular Television:
2009 Carrie Underwood: An All-Star Holiday Special
2009 Idol Gives Back 3
2008 2008 American Music Awards Red Carpet Live
2008 AMAs
2008 Christmas in Rockefeller Center 2008
2008 New Year's Eve Live
2008 Top 40 Videos of 2008
2008 11th Annual Christmas in Rockefeller Center
2008 2008 American Music Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Miley Cyrus