Starpulse.com

Coolio

Coolio
Listen to Coolio
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Artis Leon Ivey, Jr.
Born: 1963/08/01
Birth Place: Monessen, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: West Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, G-funk

Artis Leon Ivey, Jr. (born August 1, 1963), better known by the stage name Coolio, is an American rapper, musician and actor. He was born in Monessen, Pennsylvania and later moved to Compton, California. He recorded two singles in the late 80s, titled "Watcha Gonna Do" and "You're Gonna Miss Me". Neither single was successful, but Coolio had made connections in the Los Angeles rap scene, and ended up joining the group WC and the Maad Circle in 1991. Three years later in 1994 Coolio signed to Tommy Boy Records and released his debut solo album, “It Takes a Thief.” The album contained the single "Fantastic Voyage" which became Coolio's breakout song. It peaked at #3 on the Billboard Hot...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fuck The DJ (Feat. Adil Omar, Coolio, Bizarre…

Take It To The Hub

Get Rich (Feat. Goast) - Single

Highlites: The Collection (Parental Advisory)

House Remixes 2010, Vol. 2 (Veerus & Maxie De…

The Greatest Hits And Remixes

What Is A MC? (Feat. Coolio, Egyptian Lover &…

Gangsta's Paradise 2k11

Gangsta's Paradise 2011 (Featuring Kylian Mas…

More Albums


News:
Coolio Coolio Arrested Over Allegedly Attacking Girlfriend

Brad Pitt Celebrities That Turn 50 In 2013

Coolio Coolio's Son Handed Prison Sentence

Coolio Coolio's Son Could Go To Prison For 10 Years


Photo Gallery:
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio
Coolio

View All Pictures


Videos:
Coolio -- Check Out My Comeback ... In a Porn Star Paradise!!

What’s Coolio Been Up To Since “Gangsta’s Paradise”?

Coolio Throws Down An Acoustic Version Of "Gangsta's Paradise"

Coolio Selling His Music Royalties

All Video News


Related Artists:

Warren G