Starpulse.com

Alice Cooper

Cooper,_Alice
Listen to Alice Cooper
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Vincent Damon Furnier
Born: 1948/02/04
Birth Place: Allen Park, Michigan, U.S.
Years Active: 1963–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Heavy Metal, Shock Rock

Alice Cooper (born Vincent Damon Furnier, born February 4, 1948) is an American rock singer, songwriter and musician whose career spans more than four decades. With a stage show that includes guillotines, the gallows, the electric chairs, fake blood, boa constrictors and baby dolls, Cooper had drawn equally from horror movies, vaudeville and garage rock to pioneer a grandly theatrical and violent brand of heavy metal that was designed to shock. Alice Cooper was originally a band consisting of Furnier on vocals and harmonica, lead guitarist Glen Buxton, Michael Bruce on rhythm guitar, Dennis Dunaway on bass guitar, and drummer Neal Smith. Taking on the name in 1968 the Alice Cooper band brok...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live At The Whisky A-Go-Go, 1969

This Is Alice Cooper (Live)

Rock For You - Alice Cooper

Dirty Diamonds

Old School

Playlist: The Very Best Of Alice Cooper

Pride Of Oklahoma 1990

Welcome 2 My Nightmare

Science Fiction

More Albums


News:
10 Darkest Musical Personalities 10 Darkest Musical Personalities

The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock

Prince Blu-ray Review: 'Prince of Darkness - Collector's Edition'

Alice Cooper Alice Cooper Doles Out Cash At L.A. Concert


Photo Gallery:
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice
Cooper,_Alice

View All Pictures


Videos:
Alice Cooper -- Coolest Guy I Ever Golfed With? ... You'll Never Guess

Top 10 Frontmen of All Time

'Super Duper Alice Cooper' Movie Trailer

ShowBiz Minute: Motley Crue, Miley Cyrus, and Justin Bieber

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Super Duper Alice Cooper

Supermensch

Dark Shadows

Suck

Metal: A Headbanger's Journey

Wayne's World

Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare

The Decline of Western Civilization Part II, The Metal Years

Prince of Darkness

More Credits


Related Artists:

Rare Earth Ted Nugent