Starpulse.com

Stewart Copeland

Copeland,_Stewart
Listen to Stewart Copeland
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stewart Armstrong Copeland
Born: 1952/07/16
Birth Place: Alexandria, Virginia
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Rock, Reggae, Pop, New Wave, Jazz, Progressive Rock

Stewart Armstrong Copeland (born July 16, 1952) is an American musician, best known as the drummer for the band The Police. During the group's extended hiatus from the mid-1980s to 2007, he played in other bands and composed soundtracks. Copeland was ranked by ''Rolling Stone'' magazine's reader poll as the fifth greatest drummer of all time.

Albums:

A Doll's House

Simpatico

Rapa Nui

The Equalizer & Other Cliffhangers

Orchestralli

Noah's Ark

La Notte Della Taranta (Live In Melpignano 17…

Rumble Fish (Original Soundtrack)


News:

Photo Gallery:
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart
Copeland,_Stewart

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Rock Drummers

The History of The Police

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
2012-11-28 Beware of Mr. Baker
1999-06-30 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
2005 Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out
2003 I Love the '80s Strikes Back
2003 I Love the 80s Strikes Back
1999 List
1996 Making of the Leopard Son
1993 Limboland

More Credits


Related Artists:

Gamma Raul Seixas