Starpulse.com

Chris Cornell

Cornell,_Chris
Listen to Chris Cornell
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Christopher John Boyle
Born: 1964/07/20
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, United States
Years Active: Since 1984
Genres: Alternative Metal, Alternative Rock, Grunge, Heavy Metal, Hard Rock, Blues, R&B

Chris Cornell (born Christopher John Boyle; July 20, 1964) is an American rock musician best known as the lead vocalist and rhythm guitarist for Soundgarden and as the former lead vocalist for Audioslave. He is also known for his numerous solo works and soundtrack contributions since 1998. He is known for his wide vocal range, spanning B1-G5 in full-voice, and up to E6 in falsetto, as well as his powerful vocal belting technique. He was the founder and frontman for Temple of the Dog, the one-off tribute band dedicated to his former roommate, Andrew Wood. Cornell released his first solo album, “Euphoria Morning,” in 1999. The album proved commercially unsuccessful although the album's sin...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Songbook (Parental Advisory)

Songbook

Part Of Me (Remix EP)

Long Gone (Rock Version)

Scream

Carry On

She'll Never Be Your Man (Single)

Nissan Live Sets: Chris Cornell

No Such Thing (Single)

More Albums


News:
The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock The 10 Most Powerful Frontmen In Heavy Metal And Hard Rock

Chris Cornell Chris Cornell To Play Sandy Benefit Concert In NYC

Chris Cornell Chris Cornell Drops Out Of Jay-Z's Music Festival

Soundgarden Soundgarden Record New Tune For 'Avengers' Soundtrack


Photo Gallery:
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris
Cornell,_Chris

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Soundgarden Songs

Drake, Run D.M.C., And Jill Scott Added To 'Made In America' Festival

Golden Globe Nomination For Madonna

Usher and other Recording Artists on 'DJ Hero 2'

All Video News





Popular Movies and Television:
2011-09-23 Pearl Jam Twenty
1992-09-18 Singles
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2008 5th Annual Fashion Rocks
2008 Fashion Rocks
2008 31st Annual Kennedy Center Honors
2008 Thirty-first Annual Kennedy Center Honors

More Credits


Related Artists:

Jack White