Starpulse.com

Bing Crosby

Crosby,_Bing
Listen to Bing Crosby
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Harry Lillis Crosby
Born: 1903/05/03
Birth Place: United States
Died: 1977/10/14
Years Active: 1926–77
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz, Vocal

Harry Lillis "Bing" Crosby (May 3, 1903 – October 14, 1977) was a popular American singer and actor whose career stretched over more than half a century from 1926 until his death. Crosby was the best-selling recording artist until well into the rock era, with over half a billion records in circulation. One of the first multimedia stars, from 1934 to 1954 Bing Crosby held a nearly unrivaled command of record sales, radio ratings and motion picture grosses. Widely recognized as one of the most popular musical acts in history, Crosby is also credited as being the major inspiration for most of the male singers of the era that followed him, including Perry Como, Frank Sinatra, and Dean Martin. ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Here's Bing-Radio Broadcasts 1938-1946

Irving Berlin Compositions

Brother, Can You Spare A Dime?

The Hits Album

You Made Me Love You

Bing Crosby's Christmas Classics

Lost Radio Recordings

12 Best Songs

Big Hits 1930 - 1950

More Albums


News:
Jason Segel and Jack Black Jack Black And Jason Segel Spread Holiday Cheer With Cover Of Bowie & Crosby's 'Peace On Earth/Little Drummer Boy' (Video)

White Christmas Check Out 'White Christmas' On Blu-ray

Eminem Eminem & Elton John Top Surprising Duets List

Kim Cattrall, Cynthia Nixon, Sarah Jessi 'Sex And The City 2' Will Be An Old-Fashioned Surprise


Photo Gallery:
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing
Crosby,_Bing

Videos:

Prolific Television Director James Sheldon Dies at 95

15 of the All-Time Best Classic Christmas Albums

The Snap: Who Is the Greatest Christmas Singer?

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:
Waikiki, in the Wake of Dreams
Going Hollywood: The War Years
Entertaining the Troops
It's Showtime
That's Entertainment!
1966-01-01 Stagecoach
1964-06-27 Robin and the Seven Hoods
The Road to Hong Kong
Pepe

More Credits


Related Artists:

The McGuire Sisters Elmo & Patsy The Royal Guardsmen Dave Clark Five