Starpulse.com

David Crosby

Crosby,_David

Biography:
Birth Name: David Van Cortlandt Crosby
Born: 1941/08/14
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Years Active: 1963 - Present
Genres: Folk Rock, Rock

David Crosby (born David Van Cortlandt Crosby, August 14, 1941) is an American guitarist, singer, and songwriter. In addition to his solo career, he was a founding member of three bands, The Byrds, Crosby, Stills & Nash (CSN, who are sometimes joined by Neil Young as Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young [CSNY]) and CPR. Crosby was born in Los Angeles, California and attended Santa Barbara City College. Originally, he was a drama student, but dropped out to pursue a career in music. He moved toward the same Greenwich Village scene (as a member of the Les Baxter's Balladeers) in which Bob Dylan participated, and even shared a mentor of Bob Dylan's in local scene favorite Fred Neil. With the help...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Croz

A Thousand Roads

Voyage

It's All Coming Back To Me Now (Live)

If I Could Only Remember My Name


News:
Jimmy Fallon, Crosby, Stills, And Nash Jimmy Fallon Recruits Crosby, Stills, And Nash To Sing Iggy Azalea's 'Fancy'

Jerry Garcia Jerry Garcia's 70th Birthday Commemorated With New David Crosby Poem

Frank Miller Director Frank Miller Calls Occupy Wall Street Protestors 'Louts, Thieves & Rapists'

Crosby, Stills & Nash Demos Crosby, Stills & Nash's Unreleased Demos Released


Photo Gallery:
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David
Crosby,_David

View All Pictures


Videos:
Rock Snob: Laurel Canyon’s Chill, Open-Door Music Scene

On This Day: August 14

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel

Thunderheart

Backdraft

Hook

No Nukes

Celebration at Big Sur

More Credits


Related Artists:

Stephen Stills Hot Tuna Wishbone Ash Quicksilver Messenger Service Country Joe & The Fish The Left Banke