Starpulse.com

Crunchy Black

Listen to Crunchy Black
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Darnell Carlton
Born: 1974/08
Died: 2010/06/24
Years Active: 1994–Present
Genres: Hip Hop

Crunchy Black (born August 1974 in Indiana) is an American rapper and dancer from Memphis, Tennessee, best known for being a member of the Oscar-winning hip hop group Three 6 Mafia from the group's founding until 2006. Crunchy is known for his dancing "G-Walking", which he says he started doing at Club Memphis. He is not the originator of this dance, but he excelled at it and considers himself a pioneer of the style. According to an article in ''Ozone Magazine'', Crunchy Black said that half of the songs used for Three 6 Mafia's last album ''Most Known Unknown'' were originally for his album and he was not getting paid for it. He stated that he had to pay for his own travel and hotel expen...

Continue Bio


Albums:

From Me To You (Parental Advisory)

On My Own (Parental Advisory)


Related Artists:

Lord Infamous Themselves The Hypnotize Camp Posse T-Rock Diamond District Percee P