Starpulse.com

Celia Cruz

Cruz,_Celia
Listen to Celia Cruz
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso
Born: 1925/10/21
Birth Place: Havana, Cuba
Died: 2003/07/16
Years Active: 1948—2003
Genres: Salsa, Bolero

Celia Cruz (born Úrsula Hilaria Celia de la Caridad Cruz Alfonso on October 21, 1924 – July 16, 2003) was a Havana, Cuba born salsa singer, and was one of the most successful Salsa performers of the 20th century, with twenty-three gold albums to her name. She was renowned internationally as the "Queen of Salsa" as well as "La Guarachera de Cuba." She spent most of her career living in New Jersey, and working in the United States and several Latin American countries. In 1950, Cruz made her first major breakthrough, after the lead singer of the Sonora Matancera, a renowned Cuban orchestra, left the group and Cruz was called to fill in. Cruz was hired permanently by the orchestra. Soon Cruz...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mi Vida Es Cantar

Azúcar Negra

Irrepetible

Cuban Music Of Celia Cruz

Celia Cruz Por Siempre

Celia Cruz

Celia La Reina

Frente A Frente

Celia Cruz Eterna

More Albums


News:
Carrie Fisher Celebrity Birthdays, October 21

Carrie Fisher Celebrity Birthdays, October 21

Dizzy Gillespie Celebrity Birthdays, October 21

Dionne Warwick Dionne Warwick To Release New Album Of Duets, "My Friends and Me," Out Nov. 7


Photo Gallery:
Cruz,_Celia
Cruz,_Celia

Related Artists:

Roberto Roena Johnny Pacheco Beny Moré Sonora Ponceña Cheo Feliciano Fania All-Stars Raphy Leavitt Henry Fiol Roberto Torres