Starpulse.com

Billy Ray Cyrus

Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Listen to Billy Ray Cyrus
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: William Ray Cyrus
Born: 1961/08/25
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Years Active: 1980–present
Genres: Country Pop

William “Billy” Ray Cyrus was born on August 25, 1961 in Flatwoods, Kentucky, and is a country music singer, songwriter, and actor. Cyrus is best known for his international hit, “Achy Breaky Heart,” which garnered a triple platinum status in Australia. The video for the hit song featured traditional line-dancing, which incited a world-wide craze at the height of Cyrus' success. Cyrus was raised in and around music, his grandfather was a preacher, and Cyrus was first exposed to Gospel music in his grandfather's church. His community also introduced bluegrass music to Cyrus and from an early age he took to music; teaching himself to play his father's right-handed guitar even though he...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Achy Breaky Heart (2015)

Killing The Blues

Best Of / The Distance

Change My Mind

Some Gave All

I'm American

Time For Letting Go (2-Track Single)

Back To Tennessee

Southern Rain

More Albums


News:
Billy Ray Cyrus Defends Daughter Miley's Sexuality: 'She's Havin Billy Ray Cyrus Totally Supports Miley's Sexual Identity...Whatever It Is

Tish Cyrus Takes A Page From Daughter's Book And Shows Lots Of S Tish Cyrus Has A Wardrobe Malfunction

Miley Cyrus Sells Toluca Lake Home For $6 Million After A String Miley Cyrus Sells Her Childhood Home- For $6 Million!

Brandi Cyrus Brandi Cyrus Goes See-Through For Rare Red Carpet Appearance


Photo Gallery:
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray
Cyrus,_Billy_Ray

View All Pictures


Videos:

Billy Ray Cyrus stands up against anti-LGBT laws

Miley Cyrus Cat Scratch Fever

Miley Cyrus And THAT Ring

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Like a Country Song

The Spy Next Door

Hannah Montana: The Movie

Hannah Montana & Miley Cyrus: Best of Both Worlds Concert

Mulholland Drive

More Credits


Related Artists:

Chuck Wicks