Starpulse.com

D'Angelo

D'Angelo
Listen to D'Angelo
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Eugene Archer
Born: 1974/02/11
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, United States
Years Active: 1994 – present
Genres: R&B, Neo Soul, Funk, Soul, Hip Hop

D'Angelo (born Michael Eugene Archer, February 11, 1974) is an American R&B and neo soul singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and record producer. He is known for his production and songwriting talents as much as for his vocal abilities and was one of the most influential artists during the rise of the neo-soul movement. D'Angelo signed a publishing deal with EMI Music in 1991 after catching the attention of record executives with a demo tape. He penned the hit song “U Will Know” on the “Jason's Lyric” soundtrack. It was performed by Black Men United for the 1994 “Jason's Lyric” motion picture soundtrack. Shortly after, he was signed and he began recording his debut albu...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Live In Stockholm

Black Messiah

Live At The Jazz Cafe, London

Ultimate D'Angelo

Keytrack/Jam Down

Brown Sugar (Parental Advisory)

Voodoo (Parental Advisory)

Voodoo (Edited)

Brown Sugar (Edited)


News:
12 Songs Using The D-Word 12 Songs Using The D-Word

Nicki Minaj Nicki Minaj Settles For Number Two On The Billboard 200

25 Best Albums Of 2014 What Were The 25 Best Albums Of 2014?

DAngelo and the Vanguard D'Angelo Returns With An R&B Masterpiece


Photo Gallery:
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo
D'Angelo

Related Artists: