Starpulse.com

Terence Trent D'Arby

Listen to Terence Trent D'Arby
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Terence Trent Howard
Born: 1962/03/15
Birth Place: New York
Years Active: 1987–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Soul

Terence Trent D'Arby (born Terence Trent Howard, March 15, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter from Manhattan, New York, New York and is now known as Sananda Francesco Maitreya. He was known to childhood friends as Terry Darby. His family moved successively from New York to New Jersey, to Chicago, to Daytona Beach, and then settled in DeLand, Florida, north of Orlando. Maitreya first passion in life was boxing and he trained as a boxer in Orlando, where he won the Florida Golden Gloves lightweight championship in 1980 at age 18. He dropped out of college to enlist in the U.S. Army and was posted at Fort Sill, Oklahoma, and then served in Frankfurt, West Germany. It was while living in G...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Neither Fish Nor Flesh A Soundtrack Of Love, …

Ttd's Vibrator

Collections

Do You Love Me Like You Say: The Very Best Of…

Symphony Or Damn


Related Artists:

The Time Thompson Twins