Starpulse.com

DMX

DMX
Listen to DMX
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Earl Simmons
Born: 1970/12/18
Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, United States
Years Active: 1990 – Present
Genres: Hardcore Hip Hop

Earl Simmons (born December 18, 1970), better known by his stage name DMX, is an American rapper and actor who rose to fame in the late 1990s. His stage name pays tribute to the Oberheim DMX drum machine, an instrument he used when he made his own rap beats in the 80's. As an actor, he has starred in the films “Belly,” “Romeo Must Die,” “Exit Wounds,” “Cradle 2 The Grave” and “Last Hour,” and his own reality television series “Soul of a Man” on the American cable television network BET. In 2002, DMX wrote an autobiographical book titled “E.A.R.L.: The Autobiography of DMX.” In May 1998, he released his debut major-label single under Def Jam Recordings, "Get At Me ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Redemption Of The Beast

It's Goin' Down

It's Dark And Hell Is Hot

The Great Depression

Grand Champ

Flesh Of My Flesh, Blood Of My Blood

Faith (Feat. Dmx)

Don't Call Me (Single)

Undisputed

More Albums


News:
Man Says Rapper DMX Robbed Him At A NJ Gas Station Rapper DMX Is In Hot Water Again

 Meghan Trainor Leads Albums To Check Out Meghan Trainor Leads Albums To Check Out: This Week in Music

15 Celebrities You May Not Realize Are Bipolar 15 Celebrities You May Not Realize Are Bipolar

DMX Rapper DMX Looking To Cash In On George Zimmerman Boxing Match


Photo Gallery:
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX
DMX

View All Pictures


Videos:
Top 10 Rappers Who Fell Off the Map

DMX Has Never Had A Bone

Chris Rock Reveals How He Got DMX for 'Top Five'

DMX: I've Eaten Dog Food

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Top Five

Never Die Alone

Beef

Cradle 2 the Grave

Exit Wounds

Romeo Must Die

Backstage

Belly

More Credits


Related Artists:

The LOX Capone-N-Noreaga Boogie Down Productions