Starpulse.com

Da Brat

Da_Brat
Listen to Da Brat
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shawntae Harris
Born: 1974/04/14
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Years Active: 1994–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Shawntae Harris was born on April 14, 1974, and is a rap artist and actress better known by her stage name Da Brat. While growing up she played drums and sang in the choir at her local church four days a week. Da Brat’s big break came when she won a local rap contest sponsored by “Yo! MTV Raps.” This resulted in a meeting with Kris Kross and record producer, Jermaine Dupri, who signed her to his So So Def label. Da Brat's debut album “Funkdafied” was released in 1994 and entered the Billboard Rap Albums chart at #1. The album went platinum, which made her the first female solo rapper to sell one million units. The title track lead single reached #1 on the Rap Songs chart and #6 on...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I Still Believe

Is It Chu

Ice Box (DJ Nabs Remix)

I'm Hot (Remix) (Edited)

I'm Hot (Remix) (Parental Advisory)

Limelite, Luv & Niteclubz (Edited)

Limelite, Luv & Niteclubz (Parental Advisory)

Boom (5-Track Maxi-Single)

In Love Wit Chu

More Albums


News:
Sarah Michelle Gellar Celebrity Birthdays, April 14

Sarah Michelle Gellar Celebrity Birthdays, April 14

NOW 26 'NOW That's What I Call Music!' Vol. 26 And 'NOW That's What I Call Party Hits!' Released

Kendra Wilkinson MTV Crowns The 'Celebrity Rap Superstar' During Season Finale, Tonight At 10


Photo Gallery:
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat
Da_Brat

View All Pictures


Videos:

Kanye West Is Literally Throwing Away Money

Marlon Wayans Flirting with Da Brat in Studio

Da Brat and Porsha Can't Stop Drooling

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Civil Brand

Glitter

Rhyme & Reason

More Credits


Related Artists:

Case