Starpulse.com

Roger Daltrey

Daltrey,_Roger
Listen to Roger Daltrey
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Roger Harry Daltrey
Born: 1944/03/01
Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
Years Active: 1959–present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop Rock, Art Rock

Roger Harry Daltrey CBE (born 1 March 1944) is an English singer-songwriter and actor, best known as the founder and lead singer of English rock band The Who. He has maintained a musical career as a solo artist and has also worked in the film industry, acting in a large number of films, theatre and television roles and also producing films. Daltrey is ranked by ''Hit Parader'' as the seventeenth greatest heavy metal singer of all time .

Albums:

Going Back Home

Under A Raging Moon

Parting Should Be Painless

Rocks In The Head

Can't Wait To See The Movie

The Wheels On The Bus


News:
Roger Daltrey Roger Daltrey's Keith Moon Biopic Is Back On!

The Who The Who To Retire From Live Performances?

The Who The Who To Honor Canceled 1979 Rhode Island Show Tickets On Upcoming 'Quadrophenia' Tour

The Who The Who Plan 'Great' Finale For Olympics, Prepare For North American Tour


Photo Gallery:
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger
Daltrey,_Roger

View All Pictures


Videos:
The Who Plans 50th Anniversary Tour, New Music

Keira Knightley Wears Wedding Dress to Charity Gala

The Most Fashionable Get Feted in London

The History of The Who

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Best

Like It Is

The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus

Lightning Jack

If Looks Could Kill

Mack the Knife

McVicar

The Kids Are Alright

Quadrophenia

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Babys The Firm Bob Welch Lou Gramm