David Johansen

Listen to David Johansen
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: David Roger Johansen
Born: 1950/01/09
Birth Place: Staten Island, New York, United States
Years Active: 1970–present
Genres: Glam Rock, Protopunk, Punk Rock, Glam Punk, Blues, Lounge Music, Calypso

David Roger Johansen (born January 9, 1950) is an American rock, protopunk, blues and pop singer, as well as a songwriter and actor. He is best known as a member of the seminal protopunk band The New York Dolls and also achieved commercial success under the pseudonym Buster Poindexter.


Here Comes The Night (Bonus Track)

David Johansen

In Style (With Bonus Tracks)

Live It Up

Stormy Weather - The Music Of Harold Arlen


Related Artists:

Creative Clay Cobra Killer Book Of Knots Caesars Palace Blotto Klaus Nomi Yma Sumac La Lupe Graham Parker & The Rumour The Rocky Horror Show Original Cast