Starpulse.com

Ray Davies

Davies,_Ray
Listen to Ray Davies
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Raymond Douglas Davies
Born: 1944/06/21
Birth Place: Fortis Green, London England
Years Active: 1963-present
Genres: Rock, Hard Rock, Pop

Raymond Douglas “Ray” Davies, CBE (born 21 June 1944, Fortis Green, London) is an English rock musician, best known as lead singer and songwriter for The Kinks, which he led with his younger brother, Dave. He has also acted, directed and produced shows for theatre and television. Since the dissolution of The Kinks in 1996, Ray Davies has embarked on a solo career as a singer-songwriter. Davies was an art student at Hornsey College of Art in London in 1963, when the Kinks developed into a professional performing band. After the Kinks obtained a recording contract in early 1964, Davies emerged as the chief songwriter and de facto leader of the band, especially after the band's breakthrough...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Brause

Esprit De Corps

Working Man's Café [Deluxe Version]

Bold As Brass

Tuesday Afternoon

See My Friends

The Kinks Choral Collection By Ray Davies And…

Having Fun Dancing

Make Mine Brass

More Albums


News:
Ray Davies Ray Davies Proclaims He's 'Negotiating' Kinks Reunion

Eurythmics The Eurythmics Among 2013 Songwriters Hall Of Fame Nominees

Victoria Beckham Spice Girls, The Who & More U.K. Acts Close London Olympics

Chrissie Hynde Happy 60th Birthday, Chrissie Hynde!


Photo Gallery:
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray
Davies,_Ray

View All Pictures


Videos:
Ray Davies of the Kinks Not Seen in USA Version of Closing Ceremony

All Video News


Popular Movies:

Glastonbury

Hedd Wyn

Absolute Beginners

More Credits