Starpulse.com

Miles Davis

Davis,_Miles
Listen to Miles Davis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Miles Shelby Dewey Davis III
Born: 1926/05/26
Birth Place: Alton, Illinois, United States
Died: 1991/09/28
Years Active: 1944–1975, 1980–1991
Genres: Jazz, Hard Bop, Bebop, Cool Jazz, Modal, Third Stream, Fusion, Jazz-funk, Contemporary Jazz, Jazz Rap

Miles Dewey Davis III (May 26, 1926 – September 28, 1991) was an American trumpeter, bandleader, and composer. Widely considered one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century, Miles Davis was, with his musical groups, at the forefront of several major developments in jazz music, including bebop, cool jazz, hard bop, modal jazz, and jazz fusion. Many well-known musicians rose to prominence as members of Davis' ensembles, including saxophonists Gerry Mulligan, John Coltrane, Cannonball Adderley, George Coleman, Wayne Shorter, Dave Liebman, Branford Marsalis and Kenny Garrett; trombonist J. J. Johnson; pianists Horace Silver, Red Garland, Wynton Kelly, Bill Evans, Herbie Hancock...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Maiysha (So Long)

I'm Leaving You

Flamenco Sketches

Concierto De Aranjuez

Miles Ahead (Original Motion Picture Soundtra…

All That Jazz, Vol. 59: Miles Davis And Frien…

Violets

Ghetto Walkin'

Birth Of The Cool

More Albums


News:
Fifth Harmony’s '7/27' Leads Albums To Check Out Check Out These New Albums Coming Out This Week

Don Cheadle to play Miles Davis Don Cheadle To Star In And Direct Miles Davis Biopic

Jimi Hendrix A Supergroup That Could Have Been: Paul McCartney, Jimi Hendrix & Miles Davis

Miles Davis DVD Review: Miles Davis: Live at Montreux 1973-1991


Photo Gallery:
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles
Davis,_Miles

Videos:

Erykah Badu Has Duet With Miles Davis on New 'Maiysha' Remix

Aretha Franklin and a Collection of Jazz Musicians Perform 'Purple Rain' at the White House

'Miles Ahead': Exclusive Interview with Don Cheadle

Show More Videos

Popular Movies:

Keep On Keepin' On

Dingo

Listen Up

Scrooged

More Credits


Related Artists:

Miles Davis Quintet Hank Mobley Lee Morgan McCoy Tyner Joe Henderson Sonny Rollins Yusef Lateef