Starpulse.com

Howie Day

Day,_Howie
Listen to Howie Day
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Howard Kern Day
Born: 1981/01/15
Birth Place: Bangor, Maine, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock

Howard Kern "Howie" Day (born January 15, 1981) is an American singer-songwriter. Beginning his career as a solo artist in the late 1990s, Day became known for his extensive touring and in-concert use of samplers and effects pedals in order to accompany himself. In 1998, Howie recorded his first demo EP, which contained covers of songs by Dave Matthews Band, Barenaked Ladies, and Goo Goo Dolls alongside the originals "Buzzing" and "Lick My Lips." This EP was followed later in 1998 by another demo consisting wholly of Day's originals. He self-financed and self-released his first album, “Australia,” in 2000. He followed in 2003 with the LP “Stop All the World Now.” On the album son...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Sound The Alarm

Be There

She Says

Stop All The World Now (Special Edition)

Stop All The World Now

Perfect Time of Day

Perfect Time Of Day


News:

Photo Gallery:
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie
Day,_Howie

Related Artists: