Starpulse.com

Desmond Dekker

Listen to Desmond Dekker
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Desmond Adolphus Dacres
Born: 1941/07/16
Birth Place: Kingston, Jamaica
Died: 2006/05/25
Years Active: 1962–2006
Genres: Ska, Rocksteady, Reggae

Desmond Dekker (July 16, 1941 – May 25, 2006) was a Jamaican ska, rocksteady and reggae singer-songwriter and musician. Together with his backing group, The Aces (consisting of Wilson James and Easton Barrington Howard), he had one of the first international Jamaican hits with "Israelites". Other hits include "007 (Shanty Town)" (1967) and "It Miek" (1969). Before the ascent of Bob Marley, Dekker was one of the most popular musicians within Jamaica, and one of the best-known musicians outside it.

Albums:

Rude Boy Ska

Desmond Dekker As You Have Never Heard Before…

Trojan Classics

Compass Point

Black And Dekker

Anthology: Israelites 1963-1999

The Best Of Desmond Dekker

Rudy Got Soul: The Early Beverley's Sessions …

Lips Of Wine - The Roots Of Dennis Brown

More Albums


News:
Will Ferrell Celebrity Birthdays, July 16

Reel Big Fish Reel Busy 2009 In Store For Reel Big Fish, New Album Of Covers Due Jan. 20

Stewart Copeland Celebrity Birthdays, July 16

Will Ferrell Celebrity Birthdays, July 16


Related Artists:

The Melodians The Slickers Ken Boothe Harry J All Stars Jacob Miller