Del tha Funkee Homosapien

Listen to Del tha Funkee Homosapien
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Teren Delvon Jones
Born: 1972/08/12
Birth Place: Oakland, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1990–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Del The Funky Homosapien (born Teren Delvon Jones, August 12, 1972) is an American underground rapper. Born in Oakland, California, he is the cousin of seminal west coast rapper Ice Cube, and began his career writing lyrics for Ice Cube's band, Da Lench Mob. In 1991, with the help of Ice Cube, Del released his first solo album, “I Wish My Brother George Was Here,” at the age of 18. The album was a commercial success largely due to the popularity of the hit single, “Mistadobalina.” Ultimately Del, who was not pleased with the limited musical range of the album, severed his production-artist relationship with Ice Cube for his next album, 1993’s “No Need for Alarm.” “No Need fo...

Continue Bio


Call It What U Wanna Call It (Feat. J-Ro, A P…

Attractive Sin

Golden Era

One Out Of A Million

Parallel Uni-Verses


I Wish My Brother George Was Here

Deltron 3030

Deltron 3030 - The Instrumentals

More Albums

Photo Gallery:

Related Artists:

Deltron 3030 Dan The Automator Hieroglyphics