Starpulse.com

John Denver

Denver,_John

Biography:
Birth Name: Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr.
Born: 1943/12/31
Birth Place: Roswell, New Mexico, U.S.
Died: 1997/10/12
Years Active: 1962-1997
Genres: Country, Folk, Pop

John Denver (December 31, 1943 – October 12, 1997), born Henry John Deutschendorf, Jr., was an American singer-songwriter, actor, activist, and poet. One of the most popular acoustic artists of the 1970s in terms of record sales, Denver recorded and released around 300 songs, of which about 200 were composed by him. He was named Poet Laureate of Colorado in 1977. His album “Poems, Prayers, and Promises” (released in 1971), was a breakthrough for him in the U.S., thanks in part to the single "Take Me Home, Country Roads," which went to #2 on the Billboard charts despite the first pressings of the track being distorted. In 1972, Denver scored his first Top Ten album with “Rocky Mou...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Perhaps Love

From Here To There

World Hits 3

John Denver: The Hits, Vol. 1

John Denver: The Hits, Vol. 2

The Classic Christmas Album

Setlist: The Very Best Of John Denver Live

Poems, Prayers And Promises

John Denver

More Albums


News:
John Denver John Denver Musical In Development

Shocking music deaths Unexpected, Untimely And Shocking Deaths In Music

Natasha Richardson 25 Surprise Celebrity Deaths That Rocked Us All

Sheryl Crow Return of the 70's Singer-Songwriter


Photo Gallery:
Denver,_John
Denver,_John
Denver,_John
Denver,_John

Videos:
Top 10 Campfire Songs

All Video News


Related Artists: