Starpulse.com

Des'ree

Des'ree-spm8275

Biography:
Birth Name: Desiree Weeks
Born: 1968/11/30
Birth Place: Barbados
Years Active: 1992–2003
Genres: Soul, R&B, Pop

Desiree Annette Weeks was born on November 30, 1968 in London, England and is an R&B singer known simply as Des'ree, who rose to prominence during the 1990s. With parents from Guyana and Barbados, Des'ree grew up listening to a wide variety of music, including reggae, calypso, and jazz. Her debut album, “Mind Adventures,” was issued by Sony in 1992. It featured United Kingdom Ttop 20 hit, “Feel So High.” The album became Des'ree's first Top 40 album, peaking at #26 on the U.K. Albums chart. “I Ain't Movin',” her second album, was released through Sony in 1994. It included the hit single, “You Gotta Be,” which peaked at #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart. The album ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Supernatural

Endangered Species

Dream Soldier

Together As One

Mind Adventures

I Ain't Movin'


Related Artists:

Sophie B. Hawkins