Starpulse.com

Lee Dewyze

Dewyze,_Lee
Listen to Lee Dewyze
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Leon James DeWyze, Jr.
Born: 1986/04/02
Birth Place: Mount Prospect, Illinois, U.S.
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Alternative Rock

Leon James "Lee" DeWyze, Jr. (born April 2, 1986) is an American singer-songwriter from Mount Prospect, Illinois, and the winner of the ninth season of American Idol. Prior to Idol, DeWyze had a solo career and formed the Lee DeWyze Band. He had also released two independent albums “So I'm Told” in 2007 and “Slumberland” in 2010, both on WuLi Records. His post-Idol album “Live It Up” was released in November 2010, through 19 Entertainment and RCA Records. “Live It Up” debuted at #19 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The first single, "Sweet Serendipity," premiered on On Air with Ryan Seacrest in October 2010. DeWyze co-wrote all but one song on the album, and as such, ha...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Blackbird Song

Frames

Frames (Deluxe)

Like I Do

Silver Lining

Snaps

Xmas Jamboree

Never There

Princess Reprise (Single)

More Albums


News:
Vince Gill’s 'Down To My Last Bad Habit' Leads Albums To Check O New Albums You Need To Check Out This Week

kelly clarkson American Idols, Where Are They Now?

Lee Dewyze & Joanna Walsh 'Idol' Star Lee Dewyze Ties The Knot

Phillip Phillips Phillip Phillips Continues Worrying Trend Of 'White Guy With Guitar' Winners For 'American Idol'


Photo Gallery:
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee
Dewyze,_Lee

View All Pictures


Videos:

Lee DeWyze Talks Moving On From 'American Idol'

American Idol Winner Lee DeWyze LIVE

Illinois American Idol Performs New Single

Show More Videos




Popular Television:
2009 Idol Gives Back 3


Related Artists:

Andy Grammer Hot Chelle Rae